Privacy Policy

The Scout Association of Australia Privacy Statement

(Version: June 2015)

Introduction

Scouts Australia respects your privacy, and understands the importance you place on the protection of personal information in our care.

This Privacy Policy describes how Scouts Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

This Privacy Policy is also notification of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Policy is binding on all staff and volunteer members.

This information relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our website - we will not separately notify you of these changes.

(a) The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

Scouts Australia collects personal information it needs to carry out its activities, and in particular to facilitate participation in international events and projects, and in programs including Scouts Australia Institute of Training (SAIT), Scout Central and National Schools in Adventurous Activities and operate Scout Shop®.

Our application and registration forms generally request information that identifies you, which can include your full name, membership number, position / role within Scouts Australia, Scout group and branch, gender and date of birth, occupation, banking and credit card details; and information that enables us to contact you such as address, phone number/s and email address.

We also collect personal information relating to emergency contacts when you participate in national and international events. Personal information of emergency contacts include, name, address, phone number/s and their relationship to you.

We also sometimes collect sensitive information (for example health information), when it is necessary to enable you to participate in in international events and National Schools and workshops. This information includes medical details relating to immunisation, medications, allergies, dietary requirements, medical or physical conditions.

Scouts Australia also collects personal information it needs to operate an online store know as Scout Shop®.

Collecting personal information through our website

Scouts Australia has its own public website – www.scouts.com.au (“website”).

When you register as a user of the website, Scouts Australia collects your name, date of birth, gender and email address, and sometimes other contact details such as your membership number.

When you make a donation to Scouts Australia via our website, we collect your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card details.

Scouts Australia does not collect any personal information about you via its website except when you provide it.

It is possible for you to visit this website without telling Scouts Australia who you are.

When you register as a user of the website, Scouts Australia collects your name, date of birth, gender and email address, and sometimes other contact details such as your membership number.

When you make a donation to Scouts Australia via our website, we collect your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card details.

Scouts Australia does not collect any personal information about you via its website except when you provide it.

It is possible for you to visit this website without telling Scouts Australia who you are.

For statistical purposes Scouts Australia may collect non-personalised information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns) through the use of 'cookies' and other tracking technology. In order to collect user statistics we may anonymously log information, and identify categories of users by items such as domains and browser types.

Scout Shop, is operated via the website www.scoutshop.com.au. When you setup an online account, place an order through Scout Shop, communicate with Scout Shop by phone, email or otherwise, complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form and/or provide reviews, Scouts Australia may collect personal information including name, address, phone numbers and credit card information.

Non-personalised information is also collected through the use of cookies when you make orders via Scout Shop. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Express Checkout purchasing, personalised greetings, and storage of items in your shopping bag. Cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of the best Scout Shop features.  We may also collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from a page.

Social networking services

Scouts Australia uses social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about its activities.

Scouts Australia may collect your personal information when you communicate with it by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own services. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

(b) How we collect and hold personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you, when you complete application forms, for example to participate in international events and National Schools and workshops, and online registration forms, when you register with Scout Central and SAIT.

We sometimes collect personal information from State and Territory Branches of Scouts.

Scouts Australia takes reasonable steps necessary to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information is stored in lockable cabinets in a centralised and partitioned area of our Head Office.

Personal information is also held electronically on the information systems of Scouts Australia and may only be accessed by its authorized employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

Scouts Australia uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information that you provide, when you use Scout Shop.  We sight only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order.  Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

(c) The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

Scouts Australia will not collect, hold, use or disclose use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect us to use it for.

The purposes for which Scouts Australia collects, holds, and uses personal information include:

  • To respond to your request or help us process any request for our activities or services;
  • To effectively administer all activities and services that we provide to you;
  • To communicate with you about the activities and services that we may provide you;
  • To inform you of relevant internal or external activities, events, promotions or special offers that may be of interest to you;
  • To operate and improve our website and online store;
  • To ensure the safety, health and well-being of all members while they participate in Scouts Australia activities.

If you have chosen to provide us with your email address, we may use that address to advise you of matters of interest as well as for communication, marketing, planning, new services or research purposes. Members have the right to opt out of these additional communications by contacting Scouts Australia on the details below or Scout Shop on +61 3 9333 7100. There is also an opportunity to opt in by joining email subscription lists which will be promoted through emails and the website.

Scouts Australia may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To State and Territory Branches of Scouts in order to validate your membership of these branches and to seek approval of your eligibility to attend international events and National Schools and Workshops;
  • Scouts Australia relies on third party service providers / suppliers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, Scouts Australia engages service providers to conduct market research, bulk mail outs, data processing and printing, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. While your personal information may be provided to these service providers, they are bound by specific confidentiality, non-disclosure agreements and data disposal protocols;
  • Your personal information may be disclosed to third party service providers for the delivery of packages, mail and emails, and for the processing of credit card payments, associated with your orders on Scout Shop;
  • There are occasions when external organisations or individuals wish to offer a product or service to registered users which Scouts Australia considers would be beneficial or of interest. Subject to approval of the organisation and the material to be sent to registered users, and a signed agreement between Scouts Australia and the organisation regarding data confidentiality, Scouts Australia may disclose email addresses in a secure format to that organisation, or to a distribution house on the organisation’s behalf.
  • There are also occasions where we may share your personal information as a customer of Scout Shop, with businesses affiliated with Scout Shop, for the purpose of providing offers of goods and services which we think might be of interest to you.
  • As we continue to develop the Scout Shop business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the unlikely event that Scout Shop or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

(d) How an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by us and seek the correction of such information

Scouts Australia relies on the accuracy of the information that members provide.  Scouts Australia tries to ensure that all information which it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you have registered as a website user, you should promptly notify Scouts Australia if there are any changes to your personal information. You can do this by clicking onto our registration maintenance page or by contacting Scouts Australia.

If you have registered as a customer of Scout Shop, you can access and update your information through your Customer Login.

You can request access to personal information Scouts Australia holds about you, and you can request that Scouts Australia corrects that personal information, at any time. 

Scouts Australia will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days.

Before giving you access to your records, Scouts Australia will require you to prove your identity.  We may ask you to verify your full name, Scouts Australia membership number and date of birth.

Scouts Australia will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, we will notify you in writing and we will provide reasons.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, contact our Privacy Officer 02 84405900 or scouts@scouts.com.au

(e) How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint;

If you wish to complaint to Scouts Australia about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to us at: 

Privacy Office

Scouts Australia

Level 1

Scouts Australia House

8 Help St

Chatswood NSW 2067

Email: scouts@scouts.com.au

Scouts Australia will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).Contact details can be found at OAIC's website: www.oaic.gov.au

(f) If we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;

We may disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, being an overseas Scouting organisation which conducts an international event, if you register to participate in that international event.

(g) If we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the Policy.

It is impractical to specify those countries in advance. We will only disclose personal information to Scouting organisations located in the countries which you visit to participate in international Scouting events.